Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated 7/17/18.

Your privacy is important to She Brings Joy. The policy below outlines how your personal information is collected and how it is used when you use our website.

You agree to the terms of this policy when you use this website. This privacy policy may change from time to time. If any changes are made, then you will be notified by revising the date at the top of this policy.

About She Brings Joy
Founded in 2011 and based in the US, She Brings Joy is an independently operated blog run by Sarah St. Onge. This website is a pro-life blog chronicling my life after receiving a poor pregnancy diagnosis, and my daughter's life after being born with a lethal birth defect. I also write about child loss, medical issues involving medical care for fragile children, and political issues involving withdrawal of care without consent for affected children. .

How Information is Collected
Here is how your information is collected on She Brings Joy:

  • if you subscribe to the newsletter
  • if you leave a comment on the blog
  • if you purchase a product via the She Brings Joy store
  • through website cookies and log files
  • through Google Analytics

Newsletter
If you decide to join any newsletter via any available sign up forms located throughout this website, then your first name and email address are required. I require your email address in order to send you the emails and I require your first name so that my emails to you will include a friendly personalized note.

At the bottom of every email I send, you will find a link to unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. If you are having trouble unsubscribing or would like to be removed from the newsletter, then simply send me an email at Sarah@Shebringsjoy.com asking to be removed.

Currently, I do not usually send out emails. However, I will occasionally email you about products and other promotions that may be relevant to your interests.

Your email and name are never sold or given away to a third party.

All emails you receive are CAN-SPAM compliant. At the bottom of every email, you will find information on how to contact the sender, as well as information on how to unsubscribe.


Blog Comments
Love something you read on my blog? Then leaving a comment is a great way to do that! I personally love hearing your feedback. If you choose to leave a comment on a blog post, then please be aware that the comment is then public and visible to anyone who reads the comment section. Your email address is never shared or disclosed, but your name and comment will be visible to others.

It is highly recommended that you avoid leaving detailed personal information in your comments.

I reserve the right to remove comments deemed as inappropriate, threatening, profane, or spammy without notice.


Store Purchases
Products in the She Brings Joy store are currently not available. If in the future I do choose to sell items- Your name, email address, and country are required during the checkout process. This information is required in order to send you the purchased product and to determine whether or not the EU VAT tax should be applied to your purchase.

The details you enter are stored by the third party applications. All payments are made through PayPal, which does not store your financial information once the transaction has been processed.

I do sell products via affiliate programs. Each program collects and retains their own data. I do not have access to the personal information that is collected by these affiliate programs. It is best to read their individual privacy policies for more information on how your data is collected and used.


Cookies
Cookies store user-specific information into a log. I use the following cookies on She Brings Joy:



Google Analytics
She Brings Joy uses Google Analytics to track website performance and user behavior. It provides information on pageviews, referral sources, and other valuable information that helps me adapt the content I write for this website. Google Analytics does capture anonymous data about location, age, gender, and interests, but I have no way to connect that information and specifically identify you. Google Analytics may also capture your IP address as you make your way around this website. User and event data is retained for 26 months and then is automatically deleted. You can read more about that here.


Advertisements on She Brings Joy
To support this website, third party advertisements are used.Google currently runs advertisements via Adsense. They may use cookies or web beacons when they advertise here on She Brigs Joy in order to show you tailored ads to you.


Social Media Privacy
She Brings Joy uses various social media platforms. She Brings Joy is not responsible for what you post on She Brings Joy's social media channels.


Parental Consent
If you are under 16 years old, you must first have parental permission before using our website or entering personal information.


Final Notes on this Privacy Policy
You have the right to access your personal data and know how it is being processed. Hopefully, the policy above adequately explains how your data is used.

Personal information will not be transferred unless we are legally obligated to do so. If you would like your information to be removed from our systems, please contact sarah@shebringsjoy You can request to be removed at any time.

She Brings Joy contains links to other websites. As such, She Brings Joy is not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or the third party applications it uses.

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact me at Sarah@Shebringsjoy.com.